Print Læs højt
Søg Menu
Luk

If you are a foreign citizen, you can be granted equal status according to Danish rules and apply for SU for a study programme in Denmark

There are different Danish rules according to which you may apply for equal status with Danish citizens so that you can receive SU. There are different conditions you must fulfil depending on the rules under which you apply for equal status.
Read more about the conditions for being granted equal status.

You came to Denmark with your parents

You are married to a Danish citizen

You have worked in Denmark

You have resided in Denmark for a minimum of 5 years

You belong to the Danish minority in Southern Slesvig

You fall within Section 2 (2) or (3) of the Act on Integration of Aliens in Denmark

Equal status can be discontinued

If you have been granted equal status with Danish citizens according to the Danish rules, you should be aware that the equal status ceases to be valid if after 30 April 2006 you have left Denmark for a continuous period of more than two years.
If you apply for SU for a new study programme but have previously been granted equal status according to the Danish rules, you do not have to apply for equal status again. You only have to do so if you have not lived in Denmark for a continuous period of more than two years.