Print Læs højt
Søg Menu
Luk

You can apply for equal status with Danish citizens if you have resided in Denmark for a minimum period of 5 years

If you wish to be granted equal status with Danish citizens according to this rule, it must be registered that immediately before the time you apply for SU you have lived in Denmark for a minimum of five continuous years. Your primary purpose in coming to Denmark may not have been that you were going to study.

This is what we do

We use the information contained in the national register in assessing whether you fulfil the condition of having had at least five years’ continuous residence in Denmark.
In addition we investigate whether the Danish Immigration Service has registered that you have taken up residence in Denmark to study.
If you have a work permit or a residence permit, you must enclose a copy of all the permits you have received since you came to Denmark. You must enclose them as documentation for the information form for foreign citizens.
If you have an EU/EEA registration certificate, you must enclose a copy of the certificate of registration and the covering letter from the State Administration which says ”Vigtig information/Important information” when you send us the form.
The State Administration does not issue registration certificates for Nordic citizens (i.e. citizens of Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden). If you are a Nordic citizen, the Danish Education Support Agency makes its decision on the same basis as the State Administration makes its decision concerning the basis for residence for citizens of other countries.
If you think that the information in the national register is inadequate or incorrect, you must approach the national register in the municipality you live in. If you think that it is a mistake that the Danish Immigration Service has registered that your primary purpose in coming to Denmark was to study, you must approach the Danish Immigration Service.