Print Læs højt
Søg Menu
Luk

Read more about how you can apply for SU if you fulfil the rule of having previously been a worker or self-employed person in Denmark

Continuity

In certain instances, you can retain your status as an EU worker despite no longer being in employment. This applies if you wish to educate yourself in the occupational field within which you have worked in Denmark. In this regard, there must be continuity (a connection in terms of content and time) between your earlier job and the education programme for which you are seeking SU. The relevant work must be finished before starting the education programme for which you have applied for SU.

Retraining

You can also retain your status as a worker if you have become involuntarily unemployed due to health reasons or structural conditions on the labour market, as a result of which you are prevented from performing the job for which you are trained and therefore need to undergo retraining. In this regard, it is a requirement that the education programme for which you are seeking SU aims to prepare you for employment in a field unrelated in terms of content and time to your previous work in Denmark. If you are unskilled, you will be ineligible for SU under this rule.

How we handle cases

When assessing whether you fulfil one of the criteria, we look at the documentation that you have enclosed with the “Foreign citizen” information form. You must submit the documentation to your place of study after applying for SU in minSU.

If you are granted SU, we do not require you to work alongside your studies in Denmark.

Examples

Read examples of cases where foreign students have applied for SU on the basis of their previous status as a worker under EU law.