Print Læs højt
Søg Menu
Luk

On this page you can find information about what to do if your circumstances change depending on the change in question

It is important that you inform us if there are changes to your circumstances that relate to your equal status with Danish citizens. You must inform us as soon as possible and submit documentation of your new circumstances. 

Please see what to do depending on the change in question:

You stop working

If you, at one point stop working, it is very important that you contact us as soon as possible and inform us of your last working day.

Click here to inform us via Digital Post on borger.dk/from e-boks.

You get a new job

You do not have to apply for equal status again if you get a new job. However, you must inform us of your new circumstances and submit documentation in the form of your new employment contract. If we do not approve your new employment, we will discontinue your state educational grant (SU) and if you have received too much SU, you must pay back this amount.

Click here and submit documentation via Digital Post on borger.dk/from e-boks.

You are on holiday

If you are on holiday for a period of time, we will assess whether you can maintain your status as a worker under EU law. As a general rule, we approve up to six weeks of holiday each holiday year (the period between May and April) which you must be able to document. If you take more than six weeks of holiday in one holiday year, we can only take the first six weeks of your holiday into account.

Please note that in order to maintain your status as a worker in a holiday period it is a condition that you have status as a worker in the period leading up to your holiday. This means that we, as a starting point, expect that you as a minimum have worked 10 – 12 hours each week in a consecutive period of 10 weeks leading up to your holiday. We always conduct a specific assessment of whether you can maintain your status as a worker in your holiday period.

When you have made an agreement about holiday with your employer, you must send the documentation of your holiday to us via minSU by choosing "Ret din SU" – "Submit documentation of holiday as EU worker". The documentation can be a solemn declaration from your employer or a copy from FerieKonto documenting the exact holiday period.

You become involuntarily unemployed

If you become involuntarily unemployed, you can in some cases maintain your status as an EU worker for a period of time. It is a requirement that you, immediately after you have become involuntarily unemployed, register as a job seeker at www.jobnet.dk or report to your local job centre and that you meet the job centre’s standard job search requirements.

Please note, that in order to maintain your status as a worker in a situation where you have become involuntarily unemployed, it is also a requirement that you have status as a worker in the period leading up to your involuntary unemployment. This means that we, as a starting point, expect that you as a minimum have worked 10 - 12 hours each week in a consecutive period of 10 weeks leading up to your involuntary unemployment.

We always conduct a specific assessment of whether you can be regarded as a worker in the period leading up to your involuntary unemployment.

You will be asked to submit documentation showing that you:

  • have become involuntarily unemployed,
  • have registered as a job seeker at your local job centre,
  • meet the job centre’s standard job search requirements

Click here and submit documentation via Digital Post on borger.dk/from e-boks.

You become ill

If your working hours are reduced for a period of time because you are ill, you must provide documentation showing that you are temporarily unable to work as a result of illness or accident in order to maintain your status as a worker during your illness.

Please note, that in order to maintain your status as a worker in a period where you are temporarily unable to work as a result of illness or accident, it is also a requirement that you have status as a worker in the period leading up to your illness. This means that we, as a starting point, expect that you as a minimum have worked 10 – 12 hours each week in a consecutive period of 10 weeks leading up to your temporary incapacity for work.

We always conduct a specific assessment of whether you can maintain your status as a worker in the event of temporary incapacity for work as a result of illness or accident.

We can ask you to submit documentation of for instance payment of sickness benefits, sick pay or other documentation showing that you are unable to work during the period.

Click here and submit documentation via Digital Post on borger.dk/from e-boks.

You start a study period abroad

If you start a study period abroad as part of your current Danish education, you may only continue to receive SU on the basis of your status as an EU worker in Denmark if you continue to work to the same extent as before during your study period abroad.

When receiving SU as an EU worker, you must always inform the agency if you stop working or reduce the amount of working hours during your study period abroad. You must inform us of which date you stop working and you may submit documentation for your study period abroad.

Click here and submit documentation via Digital Post on borger.dk/from e-boks.

You start an internship or a project-oriented placement

If you take a paid internship, regardless of whether it is in Denmark or abroad, you are not eligible for SU during this period.

If you take an unpaid internship or unpaid project-oriented placement, regardless of whether it is in Denmark or abroad, you may only continue to receive SU on the basis of your status as an EU worker in Denmark if you continue to work to the same extent as before during your unpaid internship or project-oriented placement.

When receiving SU as an EU worker, you must always inform the agency if you stop working or reduce the amount of working hours during your internship or project-oriented placement abroad. You must inform us of which date you stop working and you may submit a copy of the internship agreement to us.

Click here and submit documentation via Digital Post on borger.dk/from e-boks.

You go on maternity leave

If you become a parent while studying and you take leave from your job, you must either receive payment during your maternity leave or receive maternity pay in order to maintain your status as an EU worker in Denmark while you are on leave.

You can be asked to submit documentation for receiving either maternity pay or payment during your maternity leave.

Click here and submit documentation via Digital Post on borger.dk/from e-boks.

You start a new education

If you start a new education, you must once again apply for equal status with Danish citizens.

Find information on how to apply under "How to apply".